Florida Skin Divers Association
2018 State Freedive Championship
The dive clubs of the Florida Skin Divers Association would like to congratulate the top divers at this year’s Florida State Freedive Spearfishing Championship. The tournament was held on April 21, 2018 in Clearwater, FL to determines state team and individual winners.
GR Tarr, Jason Wetmore and Ritchie Zacker are the new State Team Champions (131.5 points), followed by Matthew Brueckner, Bill Van Deman and Malachi Keddington as State Runner-up Team (95.9 points).  Pit Gills and Blake Gaylord finished as third place team (79.3 points).  
Matthew Brueckner is the new Florida State Individual Spearfishing Champion (48.7 points), followed by GR Tarr (47.9 points), for State Individual Runner-up, and Jason Wetmore (45 points) for Third place individual. Jason Wetmore also took Largest Fish of the tournament with a 17.6lb kingfish.
See downloads for 2018 rules and registration form.
2018 FSDA STATE RULES.pdf
click to download
2018 FSDA State Registration.pdf
click to download
Past winners:

1973 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Brian Ward​

1974 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Brian Ward​

​1975 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger

1976 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger​

1977 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger​

1978 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger​

1979 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger​

1980 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger​

1981 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger​

1982 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger​

1983 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger​

​1984 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger​

1985 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger​

1986 team: Jim Zumwalt, Dean Young, Jim Helinger​

1996 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Carl Holland
 
1997 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Jim Zumwalt
 
1998 team: Jose Santeiro, Miguel Guinovart, Pepin Fernandez
Individual:Keith Barnabei
 
1999 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Gary Zumwalt
 
2000 team: David Shelton, Mike Ryan, Skip Long
Individual: David Shelton
 
2001 team: Jaime Joanas, Wayne Butts, Chris Gardenal
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2002 team: Henry Holland, Paul Jones, Mark Frisbie
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2003 team: Miguel Guinovart, Nivio Diaz, Rafael Gonzalez
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2004 team: Miguel Guinovart, Nivio Diaz, Erick Salado
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2005 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Michelle Lechuga
 
2006 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Michelle Lechuga
 
2007 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Chad Palan
 
2008 team: Sasa Bratic, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Sasa Bratic
 
2009 team:  Sasa Bratic, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Jason Wetmore
 
2010 team: Cameron Kirkconnell, Blake Gaylord, Ed Walker
Individual: Ritchie Zacker
 
2011 team: Eric Gandy, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2012 team: Jose Santeiro, Harolf Dean, Miguel Guinovart
Individual: Matthew Bruekner
 
2013 team: Jose Santeiro, Harolf Dean, Miguel Guinovart
Individual: Matthew Bruekner
 
2014 team: G.R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker, Ben Fertic
Individual: Harolf Dean
 
2015 Team: Ritchie Zacker, Scott Turgeon, Charles Domson
Individual: Dane Ralph

​2016 Team: Ritchie Zacker, Scott Turgeon, Charles Domson
Individual: Ritchie Zacker

​2017 Team: Ritchie Zacker, Scott Turgeon, Charles Domson
Individual: Ritchie Zacker

​2018 Team: GR Tarr, Jason Wetmore, Ritchie Zacker
​Individual: Matthew Brueckner
Past winners:

1996 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Carl Holland
 
1997 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Jim Zumwalt
 
1998 team: Jose Santeiro, Miguel Guinovart, Pepin Fernandez
Individual:Keith Barnabei
 
1999 team: Jim Zumwalt, Gary Zumwalt, Rob Zumwalt
 Individual: Gary Zumwalt
 
2000 team: David Shelton, Mike Ryan, Skip Long
Individual: David Shelton
 
2001 team: Jaime Joanas, Wayne Butts, Chris Gardenal
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2002 team: Henry Holland, Paul Jones, Mark Frisbie
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2003 team: Miguel Guinovart, Nivio Diaz, Rafael Gonzalez
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2004 team: Miguel Guinovart, Nivio Diaz, Erick Salado
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2005 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Michelle Lechuga
 
2006 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Michelle Lechuga
 
2007 team: Jose Santeiro, Michelle Lechuga, Kyle Kenyon
Individual: Chad Palan
 
2008 team: Sasa Bratic, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Sasa Bratic
 
2009 team:  Sasa Bratic, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Jason Wetmore
 
2010 team: Cameron Kirkconnell, Blake Gaylord, Ed Walker
Individual: Ritchie Zacker
 
2011 team: Eric Gandy, G. R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker
Individual: Miguel Guinovart
 
2012 team: Jose Santeiro, Harolf Dean, Miguel Guinovart
Individual: Matthew Bruekner
 
2013 team: Jose Santeiro, Harolf Dean, Miguel Guinovart
Individual: Matthew Bruekner
 
2014 team: G.R. Tarr, Ritchie Zacker, Ben Fertic
Individual: Harolf Dean
 
2015 Team: Ritchie Zacker, Scott Turgeon, Charles Domson
Individual: Dane Ralph

​2016 Team: Ritchie Zacker, Scott Turgeon, Charles Domson
Individual: Ritchie Zacker

​2017 Team: Ritchie Zacker, Scott Turgeon, Charles Domson
Individual: Ritchie Zacker

​2018 Team: GR Tarr, Jason Wetmore, Ritchie Zacker
​Individual: Matthew Brueckner